Data Protection Statement

The Wargames Association of Reading will use your personal data for the purposes of your involvement in club activities. I understand that by submitting this form I am consenting to receiving information about the club by post, email/MMS, online or phone. Your data will not be shared with any third party and the principles of the Data Protection Act 1988 will be adhered to. Data will be shared with The Wargames Association of Reading to meet membership requirements. The Wargames Association of Reading will use personal data only for the purpose of your involvement in Wargames club activities.

Data may be preserved for future years in order to track membership both at a club and individual level.

We will provide you with a summary of personal data that we hold on you upon your written request. To make a request, you should send an email to warclub@wargamesreading.co.uk.  You can also request that the personal data that we hold about you are removed from our system.  However for current members removal of all your data may mean that you can no longer be a club member as to function we have to hold details of who is a club member.

In order to operate effectively and fulfil its legal obligations, The Wargames Association of Reading (WAR) needs to collect, maintain and use certain personal information about current, past and prospective employees, its members and other individuals with whom it has dealings. All such personal information, whether held on computer, paper or other media, will be obtained, handled, processed, transported and stored lawfully and correctly, in accordance with the safeguards contained in the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA).